The senior award ceremony presented scholarships to this year's seniors. (Photos by Alana Huppert)
Senior award ceremony a success
By Daria Wiberg and Alana Huppert
Published May 7, 2019
The senior award ceremony/recognition was held Wednesday in the Aitkin High School auditorium. Before the ceremony, the seniors and their families were welcomed to have some cake and punch.
“Scholarships are awarded about how you fit criteria,” said Steve Wilson, an Aitkin Dollars for Scholars Member. “These scholarships have special meaning to those who are giving them to you. Some come with heavy hearts and some come with joyous hearts.”
2019 Scholarship recipients
Military Awards: Carter Endrizzi, Sarah Flagor, and Nathan Hagestuen
2019 Highest Honors 3.75000-4.00000: Lydia Magnuson, Madison Slette, Kayla Welle, Sarah Curtiss, Joel Fremling, Landon Goble, Ramsey Moe, Garrett Westerlund, Anne Courtemanche, Johnny Ryan, Megan DuRose, Quin Miller, Nathan Hagestuen
3.5-3.74 honors// Garrett Michaletz, Shelby Coombs, Jillian MacDonald, Gerald Christian, Kaija Davies, Kailey Plekkenpol, Brooklyn Brezinsky, Jack Gravelle, Jessica Shaver, Chloe Kramarczuk
Esther Warner Memorial: Sarah Curtiss
Closuit Family Scholarships: Kayla Welle
Irma Franzen-Gerzin Scholarships: Kayla Welle
Elmer and Ethel Franzen Scholarship: Hannah Elliott
McGregor Lanes: Payton Berg
Bridges Career Academy Awards and Recognition: Samantha Turner, Garrett Erickson, Jadyne Cline
Alworth Memorial Fund Scholarship: 55 students have been awarded this scholarship at AHS// Chloe Kramarczuk
Deerwood Technologies Scholarship: Shelby Coombs
Steve Sandberg Distinguished Student Scholarship: Ramsey Moe and Quin Miller
Bay Lake Area Lions Scholarships: Ramsey Moe, Quin Miller, McKenzie Fisher, Austin Espeseth, Landon Goble
Palisade Fire Department Scholarships: Emma Sherman and Gerald Christen
Aitkin County 4 H Scholarships: Payton Berg
Aitkin Wrestling Club Scholarships: Luke Pelarski, Quin Miller, Austin Espeseth, Carter Endrizzi, Jack Gravelle, Cody Snyder, Payton Berg, Tyler Fennern
Aitkin Women of Today Scholarship: Quin Miller
Dawson Strong Scholarship: Aiyana Oman and Jadyne Cline
Members Cooperative Credit Union Scholarships: Kayla Welle and Lydia Magnuson
Richard Hakes Scholarship: Anne Courtemanche
Bremer Bank Scholarship: Samantha Hanson
Aitkin Independent Order of Odd Fellows Scholarship: Hunter Miller
Riverwood Healthcare Center Scholarship: Kayla Welle and Megan DuRose
Riverwood Healthcare Auxiliary Scholarship: Cheyenne Baumann
Neighborhood National Bank Scholarship: Jeremy Blazek
Rebekah Lodge 151 Scholarship: Tyler Fennern
American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Amira Smith
American Legion Auxiliary's Outstanding Senior Girl and Boy Award: Lydia Magnuson and Joel Fremling
American Legion Post 86 Scholarship: AshLee Kearney and Jack Workman
Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship: Zach Cory, Hannah Elliott, Cody Davies, Myah Newton
Klingelhofer Wier Teaching Scholarship: Sarah Curtiss
Aitkin County Association of Townships Scholarship: Anne Courtemanche
Aitkin County Association of Townships Scholarship Irene Bright: Kayla Welle
Wild Turkey Federation Aitkin Chapter Scholarship: Payton Berg
American Peat Technology Scholarship: Lydia Magnuson, Garrett Westerlund
Aitkin Fire Department Scholarship: Savannah Jacobs, Niklaus Arnold, Luke Pelarski
Aitkin Fire Department Military Recognition Scholarship: Nathan Hagestuen
Noel “Buzz” Jones Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Erickson
Security State Bank Scholarship: Quin Miller
Kenneth L. Kellar Scholarship: Mckenna MacDonald, Ramsey Moe, Jessica Shaver, Cody Snyder, and Brooklyn Brezinsky
Mason Mystic’s Lodge 213 Scholarships: Niklaus Arnold
Hommes Indian Pines Farm Scholarship: Landon Goble
Mille Lacs Trails: Shelby Coombs
Diane Hutterer Memorial Scholarship: Kaija Davies
Roger Wilson Memorial Scholarship: McKenzie Fisher, Jacob Kukowski
Ted and Carol Oien Memorial: Wyatt Carlson
Country Road Classics Car Club Scholarships: Shelby Coombs
Sons of the American Legion Scholarship: Samuel LaLond
Dave and Steve Sandberg Memorial: Jack Gravelle
Jessica Van Horn Memorial: Emma Sherman
Albert and Beverly Paulson Musical: Joel Fremling
Brian Kokesh Veterans: Johnny Ryan
Ed and Rosa Tyren: Sarah Curtiss
Steve Bare ADFS: Arianna Richardson
Gerald and Gloria Olsen: Jillian MacDonald
Federated Coop: Amanda Forster
Minnesota Deer Hunters Association-Riceland Chapter: Payton Berg, Austin Espeseth
Aitkin Area Rotary: Emily Cauffman, J.D. Cline
Felix “Kap” and Hazel Kaplan Memorial: Landon Goble
Women of the Moose Scholarship: Tony Lemire
APEX Scholarship: Casey Avenall
Vilho “Bill” Piispanen: Carter Endrizzi
Aitkin Gobbler Renewable: Heather Gaulke, Hannah Janzen, Ellie Michaletz, Abigail Nies, Kayla Ryan, Austin Trotter
Eugene Menzel Memorial: Kailey Plekkenpol
Humphreys/Meyers Scholarship: Emily Cauffman and J.D. Cline
Sourcewell Student of Character Scholarship: Savannah Jacobs
Elks Student of the Month Scholarship: Casey Avenall
Paulbeck’s County Market Scholarship: Jadyne Cline
Stanley and Lou Ella Doten Memorial: Sarah Flagor
Paul Emch Memorial Scholarship: Gerald Christian
The Dagen Family Scholarship: Madison Slette
In Memory of Marty Boorsma: Garrett Michaletz
Greg Cooper Memorial Law Enforcement Scholarship: Chloe Kramarczuk
EMA Scholarship: Quin Miller
American Red Cross Scholarships: Ramsey Moe, McKenzie Fisher, Nathan Hagestuen
Pepsi Awards: Austin Espeseth, Kaija Davies, Kayla Welle, Garrett Erickson, Samuel LaLond, Sarah Curtiss, Quin Miller, Samantha Turner, Savannah Jacobs, Chloe Kramarczuk, Garrett Michaletz
Athlete of the year: Ramsey Moe and Quin Miller
Valedictorian & Salutatorian Awards:
V- Lydia Magnuson
S- Madison Slette
Sweetman Scholarships: Lydia Magnuson and Sarah Curtiss
Aitkin Gobbler Renewable Scholarships: Heather Gaulke, Hannah Janzen, Ellie Michaletz, Abigail Nies, Kayla Ryan, and Austin Trotter
“The one thing I am always impressed with, is how much money is given away. Students are very lucky to have a community that is so generous with their money to promote post-secondary education,” said Meredith Sander, a counselor at Aitkin High School.
Published May 7, 2019
The senior award ceremony/recognition was held Wednesday in the Aitkin High School auditorium. Before the ceremony, the seniors and their families were welcomed to have some cake and punch.
“Scholarships are awarded about how you fit criteria,” said Steve Wilson, an Aitkin Dollars for Scholars Member. “These scholarships have special meaning to those who are giving them to you. Some come with heavy hearts and some come with joyous hearts.”
2019 Scholarship recipients
Military Awards: Carter Endrizzi, Sarah Flagor, and Nathan Hagestuen
2019 Highest Honors 3.75000-4.00000: Lydia Magnuson, Madison Slette, Kayla Welle, Sarah Curtiss, Joel Fremling, Landon Goble, Ramsey Moe, Garrett Westerlund, Anne Courtemanche, Johnny Ryan, Megan DuRose, Quin Miller, Nathan Hagestuen
3.5-3.74 honors// Garrett Michaletz, Shelby Coombs, Jillian MacDonald, Gerald Christian, Kaija Davies, Kailey Plekkenpol, Brooklyn Brezinsky, Jack Gravelle, Jessica Shaver, Chloe Kramarczuk
Esther Warner Memorial: Sarah Curtiss
Closuit Family Scholarships: Kayla Welle
Irma Franzen-Gerzin Scholarships: Kayla Welle
Elmer and Ethel Franzen Scholarship: Hannah Elliott
McGregor Lanes: Payton Berg
Bridges Career Academy Awards and Recognition: Samantha Turner, Garrett Erickson, Jadyne Cline
Alworth Memorial Fund Scholarship: 55 students have been awarded this scholarship at AHS// Chloe Kramarczuk
Deerwood Technologies Scholarship: Shelby Coombs
Steve Sandberg Distinguished Student Scholarship: Ramsey Moe and Quin Miller
Bay Lake Area Lions Scholarships: Ramsey Moe, Quin Miller, McKenzie Fisher, Austin Espeseth, Landon Goble
Palisade Fire Department Scholarships: Emma Sherman and Gerald Christen
Aitkin County 4 H Scholarships: Payton Berg
Aitkin Wrestling Club Scholarships: Luke Pelarski, Quin Miller, Austin Espeseth, Carter Endrizzi, Jack Gravelle, Cody Snyder, Payton Berg, Tyler Fennern
Aitkin Women of Today Scholarship: Quin Miller
Dawson Strong Scholarship: Aiyana Oman and Jadyne Cline
Members Cooperative Credit Union Scholarships: Kayla Welle and Lydia Magnuson
Richard Hakes Scholarship: Anne Courtemanche
Bremer Bank Scholarship: Samantha Hanson
Aitkin Independent Order of Odd Fellows Scholarship: Hunter Miller
Riverwood Healthcare Center Scholarship: Kayla Welle and Megan DuRose
Riverwood Healthcare Auxiliary Scholarship: Cheyenne Baumann
Neighborhood National Bank Scholarship: Jeremy Blazek
Rebekah Lodge 151 Scholarship: Tyler Fennern
American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Amira Smith
American Legion Auxiliary's Outstanding Senior Girl and Boy Award: Lydia Magnuson and Joel Fremling
American Legion Post 86 Scholarship: AshLee Kearney and Jack Workman
Aitkin Lions Club Scholarship: Zach Cory, Hannah Elliott, Cody Davies, Myah Newton
Klingelhofer Wier Teaching Scholarship: Sarah Curtiss
Aitkin County Association of Townships Scholarship: Anne Courtemanche
Aitkin County Association of Townships Scholarship Irene Bright: Kayla Welle
Wild Turkey Federation Aitkin Chapter Scholarship: Payton Berg
American Peat Technology Scholarship: Lydia Magnuson, Garrett Westerlund
Aitkin Fire Department Scholarship: Savannah Jacobs, Niklaus Arnold, Luke Pelarski
Aitkin Fire Department Military Recognition Scholarship: Nathan Hagestuen
Noel “Buzz” Jones Memorial Scholarship: Garrett Erickson
Security State Bank Scholarship: Quin Miller
Kenneth L. Kellar Scholarship: Mckenna MacDonald, Ramsey Moe, Jessica Shaver, Cody Snyder, and Brooklyn Brezinsky
Mason Mystic’s Lodge 213 Scholarships: Niklaus Arnold
Hommes Indian Pines Farm Scholarship: Landon Goble
Mille Lacs Trails: Shelby Coombs
Diane Hutterer Memorial Scholarship: Kaija Davies
Roger Wilson Memorial Scholarship: McKenzie Fisher, Jacob Kukowski
Ted and Carol Oien Memorial: Wyatt Carlson
Country Road Classics Car Club Scholarships: Shelby Coombs
Sons of the American Legion Scholarship: Samuel LaLond
Dave and Steve Sandberg Memorial: Jack Gravelle
Jessica Van Horn Memorial: Emma Sherman
Albert and Beverly Paulson Musical: Joel Fremling
Brian Kokesh Veterans: Johnny Ryan
Ed and Rosa Tyren: Sarah Curtiss
Steve Bare ADFS: Arianna Richardson
Gerald and Gloria Olsen: Jillian MacDonald
Federated Coop: Amanda Forster
Minnesota Deer Hunters Association-Riceland Chapter: Payton Berg, Austin Espeseth
Aitkin Area Rotary: Emily Cauffman, J.D. Cline
Felix “Kap” and Hazel Kaplan Memorial: Landon Goble
Women of the Moose Scholarship: Tony Lemire
APEX Scholarship: Casey Avenall
Vilho “Bill” Piispanen: Carter Endrizzi
Aitkin Gobbler Renewable: Heather Gaulke, Hannah Janzen, Ellie Michaletz, Abigail Nies, Kayla Ryan, Austin Trotter
Eugene Menzel Memorial: Kailey Plekkenpol
Humphreys/Meyers Scholarship: Emily Cauffman and J.D. Cline
Sourcewell Student of Character Scholarship: Savannah Jacobs
Elks Student of the Month Scholarship: Casey Avenall
Paulbeck’s County Market Scholarship: Jadyne Cline
Stanley and Lou Ella Doten Memorial: Sarah Flagor
Paul Emch Memorial Scholarship: Gerald Christian
The Dagen Family Scholarship: Madison Slette
In Memory of Marty Boorsma: Garrett Michaletz
Greg Cooper Memorial Law Enforcement Scholarship: Chloe Kramarczuk
EMA Scholarship: Quin Miller
American Red Cross Scholarships: Ramsey Moe, McKenzie Fisher, Nathan Hagestuen
Pepsi Awards: Austin Espeseth, Kaija Davies, Kayla Welle, Garrett Erickson, Samuel LaLond, Sarah Curtiss, Quin Miller, Samantha Turner, Savannah Jacobs, Chloe Kramarczuk, Garrett Michaletz
Athlete of the year: Ramsey Moe and Quin Miller
Valedictorian & Salutatorian Awards:
V- Lydia Magnuson
S- Madison Slette
Sweetman Scholarships: Lydia Magnuson and Sarah Curtiss
Aitkin Gobbler Renewable Scholarships: Heather Gaulke, Hannah Janzen, Ellie Michaletz, Abigail Nies, Kayla Ryan, and Austin Trotter
“The one thing I am always impressed with, is how much money is given away. Students are very lucky to have a community that is so generous with their money to promote post-secondary education,” said Meredith Sander, a counselor at Aitkin High School.
|
|